2026-312 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-09-22
Final date -
Days in captivity30
SpeciesGHOW - Great horned owl
AgeAHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandPurple L 068
Discomfort on extension of R wing
Left wing - nerve damage
Ocular - ulcer superficial, OD

Cause of injury: Unknown

Found in Decatur,AL
Morgan county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate3020.00600.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Eye exam125.0025.00
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  851.42

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.